Inaugural Computational Thinking @ Wake Workshop (2012)

Left to Right: Sam, Daniel, Yu'Vonne, Paúl, Rick, Justin, Courtney, Doug, Kimberly, Andy, Emily, Jim, Vicki, Tiffany, Andrew, Kelly, Russell, Katharine, Heming, Gareth, Anqi.

Teacher Participants


Name

School

Subject

Year(s)

Paul Allen

Salem Academy

Physics 2013

Chieko Banjoko

Philo-Hill Magnet

Math 2013-2014

Kimberly Barr

Hanes Magnet English/Language Arts 2012

Jae Campbell

Philo-Hill Magnet

Theatre Arts 2013

Marta Canas

Wiley Middle

Exceptional Children / Spanish 2013

Sandra Cho

Reagan High

Math 2013

Gregory Fisher

Mt. Tabor High

Math 2014

Jennifer Flanagan

Hanes Magnet

English 2013

Tonya Ford

Paisley Magnet

Math 2014

Russell Gibson

Hanes Magnet

PLTW

2012

Lauren Gliot

Meadowlark Middle

English/Math

2014

Brian Graham

Southeast Middle

Science 2014

Tiffany Green

Hanes Magnet

Language Arts/Social Studies 2012-2014

Courtney Haas

Hanes Magnet

Social Studies 2012-2013

Vicki Watts-Hairston

Hanes Magnet

Science 2012-2013

Steve Harberger

Summit School

Technology 2013

Scottie House

Reynolds High

Psychology 2013

Shannon Jackson

East Forsyth Middle

Exceptional Children 2013-2014

Yu'Vonne James

Hanes Magnet

Spanish 2012-2013

Martha Jones

Ashley Elementary

Spanish 2014

Michelle Keaton

Parkland High

Exceptional Children 2013

Catherine Knight

Wiley Middle

Exceptional Children 2013-2014

Robin Knight

Paisley Magnet

Science 2013

Jacqueline Lane

Winston-Salem Preparatory Academy

Math 2014

Shelly Lane

Hanes Magnet

Math 2013

Katharine Miles Lang

Hanes Magnet

English/Language Arts

2012

Amanda Malatlian

Salem Academy

Math 2013

Dan Marazita

Atkins High

Math 2013

Justin Marckel

Hanes Magnet

English/Language Arts

2012

Cynthia Morgan

Hanes Magnet

Latin 2013-2014

Gareth Clement-Noyes

Hanes Magnet English/Language Arts 2012

Andy Obermann

Hanes Magnet

Social Studies

2012

Ronald Patterson

Winston-Salem Preparatory Academy

Math 2014

Melissa Pinnix

Hanes Magnet

Science and Math 2013

Melody Proctor

Wallburg Elementary

Reading and Math 2013

Eric Puryear

Paisley Magnet

Career and Technical Education 2013

Juli Franklin-Reese

Paisley Magnet

Math 2013

Rafael Segura

Parkland High

Spanish 2013-2014

Jessica Smith

Paisley Magnet

Science 2013

Kristina Sorrells

Salem Academy

Math 2013

Cathy Theodore

Reynolds High

Exceptional Children 2013-2014

Monika Vasili

Atkins High

Math/SciVis 2013-2014

Nicolle Vertich

Reynolds High

Chemistry 2013

Kisha Wall

Parkland Magnet/Carver High

Business 2013

Starlette Walls

Northwest Middle

Math 2013

Kara Weimer

Salem Academy

Math 2013

Jim Weiss

Hanes Magnet

Science

2012

Douglas Young

Winston-Salem Preparatory Academy

Earth Science and Chemistry 2012-2013

Computer Science Student Assistant Volunteers


Name

Level

Year(s)

Daniel Findeis

High School

2012-2014

Riana Freedman

Undergraduate

2013-2014

Rick Freedman

Undergraduate

2012

Heming Ge

Undergraduate

2012

Julian Gilyard

Undergraduate

2013-2014

Emily Hudspeth

Undergraduate

2012-2013

Ally Kaminsky

Undergraduate

2013-2014

Abdulmalik Obaid

Undergraduate

2013

Makenzie Whitener

Undergraduate

2013-2014

Anqi Zou

Undergraduate

2012

Kelly Kuykendall

Graduate

2012-2014

Andrew Proctor

Graduate

2012-2013

Cody Stevens

Graduate

2013